PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about our customers (“you” or “your”) to enable us to provide you with appropriate insurance products and services, settle any valid claims and deal with any concerns you may have.

If you are unable to provide the information requested then we will be unable to offer you the insurance policy and may be unable to validate any notified claims.

Who are we?

Summit Insurance Services Limited (we also trade as “compucover” and “compuwarranty”).

We are the company that arranges your insurance policy and the company that you should contact in the event of a claim.

In the sections that follow we cover these topics:

What information do we collect about you?

To enable us to provide you with the appropriate insurance products and services and to enter into that insurance contract we may collect the following information:

You, as the purchaser, will be the primary insured and will be our primary point of contact in relation to any quotes generated and policies purchased.

You:

Any other person named on the policy can:

Any person given permission to handle the insured’s affairs can:

We require prior permission from you in writing to deal with some third party on your behalf unless it is expressly allowed in your policy terms.

Remember, if you give us data about another person, in doing so you confirm that they have given you permission to provide it to us to be able to process their personal data as part of entering into this contract and also that you have told them who we are and what we will use their data for, as set out in this notice.

How will we use your information?

We will use your data for:

Who do we share your information with and why?

We may share your information with:

We will share your information if we are required to by law. We may share your information to enforcement authorities if they ask us to, or to a third party in the context of actual or threatened legal proceedings, provided we can do so without breaching data protection laws.

How long do we keep your data?

We will keep your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was originally collected. These purposes can be found in the section ‘How will we use your information?’

To ensure the financial integrity of our records held in our databases, we will retain your personal data within those systems indefinitely unless it is deemed unlawful to do so.

Where information has been created based on the data held in those databases, for example reports, documents and spreadsheets, we will retain those records for the following:

This enables us to help you should there be any issues relating to the insurance cover provided.

Your rights relating to your personal data

Our obligations to you

We are obliged to provide you with information on any actions that we have taken in
response to any of the following requests in relation to your rights to.

We will respond to you within one month of the receipt of a request unless the number and complexity of the requests made are deemed sufficiently high for us to extend this time by a further two months. We will inform you if we need to make use of this additional time and why we need to do so.

We will not charge you for responding to any of these requests unless it can be demonstrated that you are making an excessive amount of repetitive requests or that your request is not based on fact, realistic considerations, or the like. In this exceptional case, we may charge you a reasonable fee or choose to refuse your request.

If you disagree then you may raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner’ Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

To assist us in responding to these requests, we may ask you to verify your identity to make sure that we do not give your personal data to the wrong person, update your data with details you did not provide or take action on your data that you did not request.

Right to have access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, write to the Data Protection Officer, compucover, at Suite 2, Bloxam Court, Corporation Street, Rugby, CV21 2DU or call us on 01788 563100.

Right to have your personal data corrected or removed if it is inaccurate

It is important to us that your personal information is accurate and up to date. If you believe that some information is inaccurate or should be removed, you may either update your information by writing to the Data Protection Officer, compucover, at Suite 2, Bloxam Court, Corporation Street, Rugby, CV21 2DU or calling us on 01788 563100 with details of your request.

Right to have your personal data deleted from our systems

You can request that we delete your personal data from our systems if you believe that:

We may choose to refuse your request if we believe that:

If you disagree then you may raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Right to restrict the processing of your personal data

You can request that we temporarily halt the processing of your personal data if you believe that:

If such a restriction is put in place, then we will not process your data without informing you first that the reason for the restriction has been lifted.

Exceptions to this are that we can continue to process your data as follows:

If you disagree then you may raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Right to object to the processing of your personal data for communications and marketing

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you and, if you wish to do so, please write to the Data Protection Officer, compucover, at Suite 2, Bloxam Court, Corporation Street, Rugby, CV21 2DU with details of your request.

Right to have your personal data transferred to another company

You have the right to receive a copy of the personal data that you have provided to us and that we process using our computer systems, in a format that can be read by another person’s or company’s computer system.

You have the right to transfer that copy of your personal information or can request that we do it for you, where it is technically feasible for us to do so.

This right of transfer can be refused if we feel that it would adversely affect the rights of another person.

If you disagree then you may raise your concerns with the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Right to lodge a complaint with the regulator (Information Commissioner’s Office) and/or seek a judicial remedy

If we do not act on your request within one month of its receipt and do not provide you with reasons why then you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you believe that the way that we have processed your personal data is not in keeping with current Data Protection legislation then you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you believe that your rights under current Data Protection legislation have been infringed as a result of the way that we have processed your personal data then you may seek a judicial remedy via the courts. https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/compensation/

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review. This Privacy Notice was last updated on 17th September 2019.

How to contact us

Data Protection Officer,
compucover
Suite 2,
Bloxam Court,
Corporation Street,
Rugby, CV21 2DU
T 01788 563100